Wednesday, 30 June 2010

Mother-daughter time

It's been lovely to spend time with my mom, and just talk. She comes into my room in the mornings and wakes me with a cup of coffee in bed. We sit and chat, migrate to the bathroom and continue talking, migrate to the kitchen, migrate to the balcony.. and suddenly we realise 5 hours have passed and haven't gotten anything done! When you only get to see your mom for 3 weeks in a year, you have lots to catch up on! She commented that we hadn't actually gotten round to getting out and doing things around town and asked if there were things that I wanted to do while in Maputo. I replied that the only reason I came was to spend time with my parents - and that's exactly what I'm doing. And it's lovely!

Tuesday, 29 June 2010

In loving memory

Today I received some dreadful news. Chris Hatton, one of my oldest and best friends from back home in Swaziland, took his own life last night. My heart is broken in so many ways I can't count them all. On Facebook, his profile and memory-group has been flooded with heartfelt messages from literally hundreds of people. And it breaks my heart to see how someone who was loved by so many spent a life suffering so much that he could not find a reason to continue living. Someone who was so passionate and genuine, who cared for and was cared for by so incredibly many people around him. Chris, you were always a ray of sunshine in my day-to-day life in Swaziland. I will always remember sharing ear-phones as we listened to music on the bus-rides to school, writing fantastic and morbid stories to each other during class, not listening to a word the teachers said as we amused ourselves with our own random chatter, horse-rides across Hawane, afternoons in your swimming pool, evenings in the gazebo, and you harassing everyone around us with your damn Harry Potter books..! You were a joy to have around and I am truly blessed to have had the honour of having you play such a big role in my life. I never told you times enought that I loved you. Chris, my darling, I hope you've finally found some peace. And I know that, like always, you'll always be around, somewhere, smiling.

Friday, 25 June 2010

WK Reunion 2010

Off to Swaziland for the Waterford Kamhlaba reunion. Will be fun to see all the oldies again.. :)

Wednesday, 23 June 2010

Life in perspective

As I woke up this morning I was struck by an incredible thankfulness. Wow - I live a blessed life. I have never needed anything that I couldn't get. Of course there have been things I may have wanted, shallow things I may have desired, but there has never been a point in my life when I needed to be fed. When I needed to be clothed. When I needed anything.

When I look out over Maputo I see people who have to fight for all those things I have always taken for granted. Shoes? I've got hundreds. School? I'm sick of it. Food? Nah, not hungry. Computer? Yeah, I want a Mac - the one that costs 2000€. Holiday? I want to go to the World Cup before I go to Australia. And when I go down to the market here in Maputo I still have the nerve to barter with the ladies over whether I should pay 30c or 40c for her tomatoes, because that's just how it's done here. What difference does 10c make me? Whereas for her, getting 10c more for every tomato she sells today will mean that she's able to afford rent at the month. Our lack of perspective sometimes is frightening.

So my thought for today is thankfulness. Nothing I ever did gave me more of a right to have received the more fortunate life. Still, I wake up every morning to a beautiful home, loving parents who would take down the stars for me, Swedish citizenship that gives me free education and money every month, and a life that has never left anything to be desired.

I am thankful.

Tuesday, 22 June 2010

Mozambican winter

Sitting on the veranda and enjoying the "winter". Haha everyone here is complaining that it's cold - but it's 24 degrees! This winter is warmer than the summer I left behind in Sweden, it's ridiculous. I'm running around in a tshirt and getting strange looks from the others who are wearing polo-sweaters.
Damn Swede.. ;)

Monday, 21 June 2010

I have arrived in Mozambique! Tired but happy - and well fed on my mother's food. Time to go to bed.. first night of maaany that I will be sleeping alone :(
Nighty night, sweet dreams xx

Sunday, 20 June 2010

Goodbye Sweden...

...and hello World Cup!

Thursday, 17 June 2010

Farewell party

Had the most awesome farewell party yesterday - was so nice to have so many people show up! After a looong afternoon in the park, some of us went on to Tröls, then Debaser, and then the final 3 champions had a grand finale down at the beach and watched the sunrise.. :) Beaches and beer.. Thank you everyone for a fantastic evening!